National Teams

Bios & Media Guide

media guides

Swimmer Bios

NameClubCoachHometownResidence
Senior National Team
Ajax Aquatic ClubBrian SmithScarborough, ONScarborough, ON
Etobicoke Swim ClubKevin ThorburnMississauga, ONMississauga, ON
Perth Stingrays Aquatic Club
Unattached CanadaWeston, CTWeston, CT
High Performance Centre- VictoriaRyan MalletteVictoria, BCVictoria, BC
Unattached CanadaChris NesbitSouthport, AustraliaSouthport, Australia
Rouge et Or/ Université de LavalNicholas PerronQuébec City, QCLaval, QC
High Performance Centre- VancouverTom JohnsonPrince George, BCEdmonton, AB
University of Calgary Swim ClubDave SaloCalgary, ABCalgary, AB
Oakville Aquatic ClubJohn PontzSt. Albert, ABNorth Bay, ON
University of Calgary Swim ClubMike BlondalGrantsburg, Wisconsin, USAVictoria, BC
High Performance Centre- VictoriaRyan MalletteWhite Rock, BCVictoria, BC
High Performance Centre- VictoriaRyan MalletteVictoria, BCVictoria, BC
Club Aquatique MontrealClaude St-JeanHull, QCMontréal, QC
Unattached CanadaSergio LopezKenora, ONLos Angeles, CA
Etobicoke Swim ClubMike BlondalMississauga, ONMississauga, ON
Club Aquatique MontrealClaude St-JeanSt. John's, NLMontreal, QC
Island Swimming ClubRyan MalletteGrande Cache, ABVictoria, BC
Oakville Aquatic ClubBen TitleyOakville, ONToronto, ON
Richmond Rapids Swim ClubRobert PettiferVancouver, BCVancouver, BC
UBC Thunderbird Swim ClubSteve PriceBurnaby, BCBurnaby, BC
C. N. Région de QuébecMarc-André PelletierQuebec City, QCQuebec City, QC
Markham Aquatic ClubRobert NovakMoscow, RussiaToronto, ON
Granite GatorsMike WestphalToronto, ONBloomington, IN
Island Swimming ClubRyan MalletteHalifax, NSVictoria, BC
Island Swimming ClubRyan MalletteNewmarket, ONVictoria, BC
Club de Natation NeptuneTom RushtonTrois-Rivières, QCMontreal, QC
Pointe-Claire Swim ClubRon JacksBeaconsfield, QCVictoria, BC
Pointe-Claire Swim ClubMartin GingrasPointe-Clair, QCPointe-Claire, QC
Club Aquatique MontrealClaude St-JeanMontreal, QCOttawa, ON
High Performance Centre- OntarioBen TitleyCalgary, ABVancouver, BC
High Performance Centre- OntarioBen TitleyPont- Rouge, QCToronto, ON
Red Deer Catalina Swim ClubScott WilsonRed Deer, ABRed Deer, AB
University of Calgary Swim Club
Etobicoke Swim ClubHarvey HumphriesToronto, ONToronto, ON
Club Aquatique MontrealBen TitleyBoucherville, QCMontreal, QC
Windsor Essex Swim TeamLinda Kiefer, Byron MacDonaldWindsor, ONToronto, ON
High Performance Centre- VancouverJozsef NagyToronto, ONVancouver, BC
Steve BultmanPointe-Claire, QCCollege Station, Texas, USA
High Performance Centre- VancouverTom JohnsonBurnaby, BCBurnaby, BC
University of Calgary Swim ClubMike BlondalLethbridge, ABLethbridge, AB
UBC DolphinsTom JohnsonChilliwack, BCVancouver, BC
Toronto Swim ClubBen TitleyToronto, ONToronto, ON
High Performance Centre- VancouverTom JohnsonWest Vancouver, BCWest Vancouver, BC
Campbell River Killer WhalesRyan MalletteCampbell River, BCVictoria, BC / Minneapolis, MN
Island Swimming ClubSteve BultmanClearwater, Florida, USACollege Station, Texas, USA
Unattached CanadaNeal StuddWest Palm Beach, FLTallahassee, FL
Cascade Swim ClubDave JohnsonCalgary, ABCalgary, AB
High Performance Centre- VancouverJozsef NagyRichmond, BCRichmond, BC
High Performance Centre- OntarioBen TitleyKelowna, BCScottsdale, AZ
Unattached CanadaMike DoaneColorado Springs, COColorado Springs, CO
Club Aquatique MontrealClaude St-JeanPont-Rouge, QCMontreal, QC
High Performance Centre- VancouverTom JohnsonOttawa, ONVancouver, BC
High Performance Centre- OntarioBen TitleyKelowna, BCKelowna, BC
Scarborough Swim ClubBen TitleyRed Deer, ABToronto, ON
High Performance Centre- VancouverTeri McKeeverRichmond, BCBerkeley, CA
High Performance Centre- VancouverTom JohnsonDelta, BCVancouver, BC
High Performance Centre- OntarioBen TitleyToronto, ONToronto, ON
High Performance Centre- OntarioBen TitleyWinnipeg, MBWinnipeg, MB
Toronto Swim ClubLinda Kiefer Ottawa, ONToronto, ON
High Performance Centre- VancouverRon JacksVictoria, BCVictoria, BC
Oakville Aquatic ClubMike BottomOakville, ONAnn Arbor, MI
UBC Thunderbird Swim ClubTom JohnsonNorwich, UKCalgary, AB
University of Manitoba BisonsVlastimil CernyRegina, SKWinnipeg, MB
Oakville Aquatic ClubSean BakerOakville, ONBurlington, ON
Pointe-Claire Swim ClubBraden HollowayMontreal, QCRaleigh, NC
Para-Swimming Team
CHP-QuébecDave Heinbuch, Mike ThompsonGatineau, QCOttawa, ON
Cascade Swim ClubWendy JohnsonCalgary, ABCalgary, AB
Académie de Natation de MontréalBenoit LebrunPort Hope, ONMontreal, QC
Cobra Swim ClubIan Roopnarine
West Vancouver OttersNorman NgWest Vancouver, B.CWest Vancouver, B.C
Red Deer Catalina Swim ClubAlexx DiepPonoka, ABRed Deer, AB
Richmond Rapids Swim ClubRob PettiferTelkwa, BCTelkwa, BC
Club Natation Blue et OrRyan AllanMoncton, NBMoncton, NB
Rouge et OrJohanne GirardinSt-Augustin, QCSt-Augustin, QC
Region of Waterloo Swim ClubCathy PardyKitchener, ONKitchener, ON
Club de Natation NeptuneJeremy BruggemanMontrealMontreal
London Aquatic ClubAndrew CravenAntigonish, NSLondon, ON
Académie de Natation de MontréalBenoit LebrunLongueuil, QCLongueuil, QC
CHP-QuébecMike ThompsonDelta, BCMontreal, QC
Ducks SwimmingReg Chappel, Craig MortimerMississauga, ONMississauga, ON
CHP-QuébecMike ThompsonQuébec, QCMontreal, QC.
CHP-QuébecMike ThompsonRepentigny, QCRepentigny, QC
Brantford Aquatic ClubTom LangridgeCambridge, ONCambridge, ON
LA Swim ClubPeter SchoriLethbridge, ABLethbridge, AB
McGill UniversityPeter CarpenterVernon, BCMontreal, QC
St. Thomas Jumbo JetsPenny BosmaSt. Thomas, ONSt. Thomas, ON
C.N. du Haut-RichelieuFrance LatendresseSt-Jean-sur-Richelieu, Que.St-Jean-sur-Richelieu, Que.
Kamloops Classic SwimmingBrad DalkeSurrey, B.CSurrey, B.C
Kevin RossHalifax, NSBedford, NS
Saskatoon Laser Swim ClubEric KramerSaskatoon, SKSaskatoon, SK
CHP-QuébecMike ThompsonSt-Jean-Sur-Richelieu, QCMontreal, QC
C.N. du Haut-RichelieuFrance LatendresseSt-Jean-sur-Richelieu, QC.St-Alexandre, QC.
CHP-QuébecMike ThompsonCaledon, ONMontreal, QC
Aqua Aces Swim ClubNathan DoyleKippens, NLKippens, NL
CHP-QuébecMike ThompsonSaskatoon, SKSaskatoon, SK
Surrey Knights Swim ClubReg ShawMaple Ridge, BCMaple Ridge, BC
Kingston Y Penguins Aquatic ClubVicki KeithKingston, ONKingston, ON
Club de Natation Region de QuebecMarc-André PelletierQuebec City, QCQuebec City, QC
Club de Natation MegophiasCharles LabrieBlainville, QCTrois-Rivières, QC
Development Team
Jessica LuoPacific Coast Swimming
Club de Natation NeptuneAlex Gendron
Markham Aquatic ClubRob Novak
Rouge et Or/ Université de LavalNic Perron
Konstantin Danailov
Pacific Coast SwimmingRod Barratt
St. John's Legends Swim ClubDave Ling
Club Aquatique MontrealGreg Arkhurst
Chena Swim ClubPatrick Paradis
Windsor Aquatic Club
Edmonton Keyano Swim ClubDerrick SchoofMississauga, ONSt-Albert, AB
Cascade Swim ClubDave Johnson
Club Warriors Swim ClubRuss Franklin
Oakville Aquatic ClubSean Baker
Kamloops Classic SwimmingBrad Dalke
Etobicoke Swim ClubKevin Thorburn
Langley Olympians Swim ClubBrian Metcalfe
Pointe-Claire Swim ClubMartn GingrasBeaconsfield, QCBeaconsfield, QC
Island Swimming ClubBrad Dingey
Cascade Swim ClubDave Johnson
North York Aquatic ClubMurray DrudgeScarborough, ONScarborough, ON
Toronto Swim ClubBill O’Toole
Foothills StingraysTodd Melton
Etobicoke Swim ClubKevin Thorburn
Columbia Shuswap Selkirks Swim ClubBarry Healey
Kisu Swim Club
North York Aquatic ClubMurray Drudge
Oakville Aquatic ClubSean BakerOakville, ONOakville, ON
Golden Horseshoe Aquatic ClubAshley AlmasHamilton, ONHamilton, ON
Kenora SwimmingJanet HyslopKenora, ONKenora, ON
Regina Optimist DolphinsTissira Abderrahmane
Etobicoke Swim ClubKevin Thorburn
Pointe-Claire Swim ClubMartin Gingras
Red Deer Catalina Swim ClubScott Wilson
Edmonton Keyano Swim ClubChris Nelson
Regina Optimist DolphinsAbderahamane TissiraRegina, SKRegina, SK
Mississauga Aquatic ClubKevin AndersonMachester, USAMississauga, ON
Ottawa Swim ClubBlair TuckerOttawa, ONOttawa, ON
Cascade Swim ClubDave Johnson
Edmonton Keyano Swim ClubDerrick SchooffEdmonton, ABEdmonton, AB
Intensive Training Program- MontrealTom RushtonDallas, Texas, USAMontreal, QC
Burlington Aquatic DevilraysSergei Soloukhin
Cascade Swim ClubDave Johnson
Northumberland Aquatic ClubEmil TzvetanovToronto, ONPeterborough, ON
Kisu Swim ClubTina HoebenVancouver, BCPenticton, BC
Kisu Swim ClubTina Hoeben
Triton SwimmingGreg Kozell
CSI Pacific NextGen ProgramBrad DingeyEdmonton, ABVictoria, BC
Hyack Swim ClubMark Bottrill
CSI Pacific NextGen ProgramBrad DingeyVictoria, BC
Media Guides
Name Resource
Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games Media Guide SC_Media_Guide_CWG.pdf
Rio 2016 Paralympic Games- Web rio-2016-paralympic-games-swimming-canada-media-guide.pdf
2016 Olympic Media Guide – Web sc_media_guide_olympic_web_spread.pdf
2015 Media Guide sc_media_guide_web_v2.pdf
2013 IPC World Championships Media Guide 2013-ipc-world-championships-media-guide.pdf
2013 15th Fina World Championships Media Guide 2013-15th-fina-world-championships-media-guide.pdf
2012 London Olympics Media Guide 2012-london-olympics-media-guide.pdf