National Teams

NextGen Tokyo 2020 Camp

2017-2018 Para-swimming NextGen Camp in Toronto, ON in October 2017. For more information on how these athletes for where selected please click here
WEEK 1 October 14 to October 21
Swimmer Club Class Coach
Connor Bissett Olympian Swim Club S14SB14SM14 Lesley Serediak
Aimee Brennan Winskill Dolphins S9SB8SM9 Judy Baker
Felix Cowan Club de Natation SAMAK S9SB9SM9 Nicia Langlois-Pelletier
Benjamin Desilets C.N. Bois-Francs S14SB14SM14 Matthieu Guillemette
Miori Hénault C.A. St-Eustache S14SB14SM14 Michel Trembley
Arianna Hunsicker Surrey Knights Swim Club S10SB9SM10 Philippe Voisard
Maggie Manning Columbia Shuswap Selkirks Swim Club S9SB8SM9 Barry Healey
Angela Marina Brantford Aquatics Swim Club S14SB14SM14 Tom Landgridge
Aiden McDonough Pacific Sea Wolves S8SB8SM8 Darryl Rudolf
Emma Sonnemann Kingston Y Penguins Aquatics Club S13SB13SM13 Vicki Keith
WEEK 2 October 21 to October 28
Swimmer Club Class Coach
Émily Aumond C.A. St Eustache S6SB6SM6 Michel Trembley
Matthew Cabraja Cobra Swim Cub S11SB11SM11 Ian Roopnarine
Colleen Cloëtta, Pointe-Claire Swim Club S6SB6SM6 Etienne Paquet
Danielle Dorris Club Natation Blue et Or S8SB8SM8 Ryan Allen
Riley McLean KISU Swim Club S4SB3SM4 Renate Terpstra
Alexander Sharpe Nose Creek Swim Association S6SB5SM6 Alexx Diepe
Megan Sherwin Variety Village Aquatic Club S8SB8SM8 Ryan Jones
Myriam Soliman Neptune Natation S7SB7SM7 John McLeod
Jessica Tinney Variety Village Aquatic Club S7SB6SM7 Ryan Jones
Michelle Tovizi North York Aquatics S7SB6SM7 Sarah Steinke
Staff  Position Role
Michel Berube NextGen Pathways Coach, Camp Lead
Janet Dunn Development Coach
Vince Mikuska Paralympic Head Coach
Tessa Gallinger Strength & Conditioning
Amelie Soulard Mental Consultant
Emma Van Steen Manager
Jocelyn Jay Manager
Mentee Coaches
Week 1 Michel Trembley
Week 2 Etienne Paquet, Ryan Jones
PAST NEXTGEN PROGRAMS 2017 Para-swimming NextGen Camp in Toronto, Ontario in April 2017. For details on how these swimmer where selected please click here
Week 1 April 15 to April 22, 2017
Swimmers Club Class Coach
Gabby Baird Guelph Marlin Aquatic Club S9SB8SM9 Kendra Burton
Hannah MacLellan Charlottetown bluefins S5SB5SM5 Edith Rogers
Angela Marina Brantford Aquatics Swim Club S14SB14SM14 Tom Langridge
Shelby Newkirk Saskatoon Y Lasers S7SB6SM7 Eric Kramer
Megan Sherwin Variety Village Aquatic Club S8SB8SM8 Ryan Jones
Skylar Tierney Barrie Trojan Swim Club S10SB9SM10 Marcie Battrick
Jessica Tinney Variety Village Aquatic Club S6SB5SM6 Ryan Jones
Michelle Tovizi North York Aquactics S7SB6SM7 Sarah Steinke
Matthew Cabraja Cobra Swim Club S11SB11SM11 Ian Roopnarine
Riley McLean KISU Swim Club S4SB3SM4 Renate Terpstra
Week 2 April 22 to April 29, 2017
First Name Club Class Coach
Aimee Brennan Winskill Dolphins S9SB8SM9 Amy Canuel
Danielle Dorris Club Natation Blue et Or S8SB8SM8 Ryan Allen
Sabrina Duchesne Laval Rouge et Or S8SB8SM8 Johanne Girardin
 Robyn Silva Para Storm Swim Club S9SB8SM9 Karen Williams
Myriam Soliman Neptune Natation S7SB7SM7 Claude Picard
Abi Tripp Kingston Y Penguins Aquatic Club S8SB8SM8 Vicki Keith
Felix Cowan Club de Natation SAMAK S9SB9SM9 Joannie Brouillard
Benjamin Desilets C.N. Bois-Francs S14SB14SM14 Matthieu Guillemette
Alexander Sharp Nose Creek Swim Association S7SB7SM7 Alexx Diep
Staff Position
Vince Mikuska Camp Lead & Head Coach
Janet Dunn Development Coach
Emma Van Steen Manager
Marie-Pier Couillard Assistant Manager
Mentee Coaches
Week 1
Ryan Jones
Sarah Steinke
Week 2
Joannie Brouillard
Alexx Diep
Matthieu Guillemette
 
Swimmers
NameClubCoachHometownResidence
Resources
Name Resource
20170415-para-swimming-nextgen 20170415-para-swimming-nextgen.pdf