National Teams

Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games

Swimmers
NameClubCoachHometownResidence
Men
High Performance Centre- VictoriaRyan MalletteVictoria, BCVictoria, BC
Rouge et Or/ Université de LavalNicholas PerronQuébec City, QCLaval, QC
High Performance Centre- VancouverTom JohnsonPrince George, BCEdmonton, AB
Etobicoke Swim ClubMike BlondalMississauga, ONMississauga, ON
Oakville Aquatic ClubJohn PontzMississauga, ONMississauga, ON
Markham Aquatic ClubRobert NovakMoscow, RussiaToronto, ON
High Performance Centre- VancouverTom JohnsonCalgary, ABVancouver, BC
CHP-QuébecMike ThompsonQuébec, QCMontreal, QC.
UBC DolphinsTom JohnsonChilliwack, BCVancouver, BC
High Performance Centre- VancouverTom JohnsonDelta, BCVancouver, BC
Mégophias de Trois-RivièresCharles LabrieBlainville, QCTrois-Rivières, QC
Toronto Swim ClubLinda Kiefer Ottawa, ONToronto, ON
CHP-QuébecMike ThompsonWaterford, ONMontreal, QC
Women
Cascade Swim ClubWendy JohnsonCalgary, ABCalgary, AB
High Performance Centre- VictoriaRyan MalletteWhite Rock, BCVictoria, BC
Island Swimming ClubRyan MalletteGrande Cache, ABVictoria, BC
Club de Natation NeptuneJeremy BruggemanMontrealMontreal
Island Swimming ClubRyan MalletteHalifax, NSVictoria, BC
Club de Natation NeptuneTom RushtonTrois-Rivières, QCMontreal, QC
Island Swimming ClubRyan MalletteLadysmith, BCVictoria, BC
Windsor Essex Swim TeamLinda Kiefer, Byron MacDonaldWindsor, ONToronto, ON
McGill UniversityPeter CarpenterVernon, BCMontreal, QC
LA Swim ClubPeter SchoriLethbridge, ABLethbridge, AB
Toronto Swim ClubBill O'TooleToronto, ONToronto, ON
CHP-QuébecFrance LatendresseSt-Jean-Sur-Richelieu, QCMontreal, QC
CHP-QuébecMike ThompsonCaledon, ONMontreal, QC
Aqua Aces Swim ClubLeonard RoxonKippens, NLKippens, NL
High Performance Centre- OntarioBen TitleyKelowna, BCScottsdale, AZ
CHP-QuébecMike ThompsonSaskatoon, SKSaskatoon, SK
High Performance Centre- OntarioBen TitleyScarborough, ONScarborough, ON
High Performance Centre- VancouverTom JohnsonOttawa, ONVancouver, BC
Scarborough Swim ClubBen TitleyRed Deer, ABToronto, ON
Liquid Lightning Swim ClubEmil DimitrovKelowna, BCKelowna, BC
Kingston Y Penguins Aquatic ClubVicki KeithKingston, ONKingston, ON
Oakville Aquatic ClubSean BakerOakville, ONBurlington, ON
Pointe-Claire Swim ClubBraden HollowayMontreal, QCRaleigh, NC
Staff Members
NamePosition
Atkinson, JohnTeam Leader
Hanan, JaniceTeam Manager
Van Steen, EmmaTeam Manager
Wilby, MartynHead Coach
Coach
O'Toole, BillCoach
Coach
Coach
Coach
Coach
Mikuska, VinceCoach
Hoeben, TinaApprentice Coach
Wrigley, Dr. AllanIST Director
Fuller, JohnnyAthletic Therapist
Hamel-Jolette, DidieAthletic Therapist
Atkison, RyanBiomechanics
Barnes, Dr. KirstenMental Performance Coach (staging camp)
Keeler, Dr. StevePhysician
Johnson, LizExercise Physiologist
Mattison, RonPhysiotherapist
Szoghy, YanicRegistered Massage Therapist
Olson, GrahamRace Analysis
White, NathanMedia Attache
Hahto, KirstyOffsite Manager
Resources
Name Resource
Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games Media Guide SC_Media_Guide_CWG.pdf