Resources

Past Board of Directors

2014/15

President: David de Vlieger
Vice President: Cheryl Gibson
Secretary: John Hinds

Officers:
Leslie Cliff
Dean Crawford
Louise Leblanc
Yves Lorange
Kerry Mummery
Jim Shaw

2013/14

President: David de Vlieger
Vice President: Cheryl Gibson
Secretary: John Hinds

Officers:
Leslie Cliff
Dean Crawford
Louise Leblanc
Yves Lorange
Kerry Mummery
Jim Shaw

2012/13

President: David de Vlieger
Vice President: Sean Finn
Secretary: Cheryl Gibson

Officers:
Leslie Cliff
John Hinds
Kerry Mummery
Jim Shaw

2011/12

President:  David de Vlieger
Vice-President:  Sean Finn
Secretary:  Dorothy Miller (BC)  
Officers: 
Sandi Lowther (PEI)
Jim Shaw (Ontario)
Leslie Cliff, (BC)
John Hinds, (Ontario)

2010/11

President:  David de Vlieger
Vice-President:  Sean Finn
Secretary:  Anne Bell
Officers: 
Dorothy Miller
David Davidson
Sandi Lowther
Jim Shaw

2009/10

President:  Brian Johnson
Vice-President:   Dan Thompson
Secretary:  Anne Bell
Officers: 
Sean Finn
Dorothy Miller
David Davidson
David de Vlieger

2008/09

President:  Brian Johnson
Vice-President:  Dan Thompson
Secretary:  Anne Bell
Officers:
Sean Finn
Dorothy Miller
Gary Malcolm
David de Vlieger

2007/08

President: Dan Thompson
Vice-President: Brian Johnson
Secretary: Susan Bauhart
Officers:
Bill Hogan
Anne Bell
Gary Malcolm
David de Vlieger

2006/07

President: Dan Thompson
Vice-President: Brian Johnson
Secretary: Susan Bauhart
Officers:
Bill Hogan
Anne Bell
Jean-Marie de Koninck
Steve Norris

2005/06

President: Dan Thompson
Vice-President: Brian Johnson
Secretary: Susan Bauhart
Officers:
Bill Hogan
Anne Bell
Jean-Marie de Koninck
Steve Norris

2004/05

President: Dan Thompson
Vice-President: Brian Johnson
Secretary: Susan Bauhart
Officers:
Stephen Norris
Bill Hogan
Rob Colburn
Marco Veilleux

2003/04

Officers
President:
 Rob Colburn
Secretary/Treasurer: Larry Clough

Executive Committee
President:
 Rob Colburn
Executive Vice-President: Marco Veilleux
VP Finance: Fran Heagy
VP Domestic Development: Fran Heagy
CSCTA Representative: Christy Yaremczuk
Swimmers Representative: Brent Sallé
Selection Chair: Don Buchignani

Board of Directors
Susan Bauhart – British Columbia
Steve Cobbold – Ontario
Bill Hogan – Newfoundland
Marco Veilleux – Quebec
Barney Bree – PEI
Rob Colburn – Ontario
Bill McFarlane – Alberta

FINA Director
Bill McFarlane

2001/02

Officers
President:
 Rob Colburn
Executive Vice-President: Marco Veilleux
Secretary/Treasurer: Larry Clough

Board of Directors
Ollie Currie – Alberta
Susan Bauhart – British Columbia
Nelson Gushuliak – Manitoba
Lawrence Mather – New Brunswick
Bill Hogan – Newfoundland
Carol Miller – Nova Scotia
Bill Thomas – Ontario
Barney Bree – P.E.I.
Lyne Laprade – Québec
Leslie Mortin – Saskatchewan
John Vadeika – CSCTA
Brent Salle – National Team
Bill McFarlane – FINA Director

Directors at Large – Expires 2002
Stephen Cobbold
Marco Veilleux
Alex Cranfield-Sinclair
Fran Heagy

Expires 2003
Bernard Charron
Flip Filippelli
Lisa Flood
Rob Colburn

2000/01

Officers
President:
 Bill McFarlane
Executive Vice President: Rob Colburn
Acting Executive Director: Ken Radford
Secretary/Treasurer: Larry Clough

Executive Committee
Fran Heagy
Rob Colburn
Marco Veilleux
Ed Evelly
Lisa Flood
Bill McFarlane

Board of Directors
Ollie Currie – Alberta
Susan Bauhart – British Columbia
Linda Foley – Manitoba
Gerry White – New Brunswick
Bill Hogan – Newfoundland
Carol Miller – Nova Scotia
Bill Thomas – Ontario
Barney Bree – P.E.I
Bernard Charron – Québec
Leslie Mortin – Saskatchewan

John Vadeika – CSCA
Lisa Flood – National Team
Bill McFarlane – FINA Director

Directors at Large – Term expires 2001
Gilles Brunet
Rob Colburn
Ed Evelly
David Ritcey
Term expires 2002
Stephen Cobbold
Marco Veilleux
Alex Cranfield-Sinclair
Fran Heagy

1998/99

Officers
President: Bill McFarlane
Executive Vice-President: Rob Colburn
Chief Executive Officer: Harold Cliff
Secretary/Treasurer: Larry Clough

Executive Committee
Phillip Clark
Rob Campbell
Keith Duggan
Ed Evelly
Lisa Flood
Bill McFarlane
Non-Voting:
Harold Cliff
Gary McDonald

Board of Directors
Keith Duggan – Alberta
Fran Heagy – BC
Linda Foley – Manitoba
Gerry White – New Brunswick
Bill Hogan – Newfoundland
Carol Miller – Nova Scotia
Steve Cobbold – Ontario
Barney Bree – P.E.I
Marco Veilleux – Québec
Leslie Mortin – Saskatchewan

Gary MacDonald – CSCA
Lisa Flood – National Team
G.L. Filippelli – FINA Director
Rob Campbell – Past President

Directors at Large
Term Expires 1999
Giles Brunet
Rob Colburn
Ed Evelly
Bill McFarlane

Term Expires 2000
Dean Boles
Phillip Clark
Alex Cranfield-Sinclair
Jan Harvey

1997/98

Officers
President: Rob Campbell
Executive Vice President: Bill McFarlane
Chief Executive Officer: Harold Cliff
Secretary/Treasurer: Larry Clough

Executive Committee
Rob Campbell
Ed Evelly
Lisa Flood
Jan Harvey
Bill McFarlane
David Ritcey

Board of Directors
Keith Duggan – Alberta
Fran Heagy – British Columbia
Philip Clark – Manitoba
Gerry White – New Brunswick
Bill Hogan – Newfoundland
Carol Miller – Nova Scotia
Dean Boles – Ontario
Barney Bree – PEI
Bernard Charron/Marco Veilleux – Québec
Leslie Mortin – Saskatchewan

Gary MacDonald – CSCA
Lisa Flood – National Team
G.L. Filippelli – FINA Director

1996/97

Officers
President: Rob Campbell
Vice President: Bill McFarlane
Chief Executive Officer: Harold Cliff
Secretary/Treasurer: Larry Clough

Executive Committee
Rob Campbell
Ed Evelly
Jan Harvey
Bill McFarlane
David Ritcey

Board of Directors
Keith Duggan – Alberta
Fran Heagy – British Columbia
Philip Clark – Manitoba
Gerry White – New Brunswick
Bill Hogan – Newfoundland
Carol Miller – Nova Scotia
Rob Colburn – Ontario
Barney Bree – P.E.I.
Bernard Charron – Québec
Clem Reid – Saskatchewan
Sam Montgomery – CSCA
Keltie Duggan – National Team
G.L. Filippelli – FINA Director

Directors at Large – Expires 1997
Chris Bowie
Gilles Brunet
Ed Evelly
Bill McFarlane

Expires 1998
Rob Campbell
Alex Cranfield-Sinclair
Jan Harvey
David Ritcey

1994/95

Officers
President: Rob Campbell
Vice-President: Bill McFarlane
Chief Executive Officer: Harold Cliff
Secretary/Treasurer: Larry Clough

Executive Committee
Rob Campbell
Keith Duggan
Bill McFarlane
David Ritcey
Gerry Thomas

Board of Directors
Keith Duggan – Alberta
Ellen Lloyd – British Columbia
Philip Clark – Manitoba
Joanne Luck – New Brunswick
Ed Evelly – Newfuondland
Margo Duncan – Nova Scotia
Blair Hicken – Ontario
Barney Bree – P.E.I
Yvon St-Louis – Québec
Bill McFarlane – Saskatchewan
Sam Montgomery – CSCA
Chris Bowie – National Team
Tom Pinckard – Past president
G.L. Filippelli – FINA Director

Directors at Large – Expires 1995
Gilles Brunet
Ollie Currie
Hersh Gordon
Gerry Thomas

Expires 1996
Rob Campbell
Bernard Charron
Jan Harvey
David Ritcey

1993/94

Officers
President: Rob Campbell
Vice-President: Bill McFarlane
Chief Executive Officer: Harold Cliff
Secretary/Treasurer: Larry Clough

Executive Committee
Rob Campbell
Bernard Charron
Bill McFarlane
Walter Montgomery
David Ritcey

Board of Directors
Don Buchignani – Alberta
Ellen Boyd – British Columbia
Philip Clark – Manitoba
Joanne Luck – New Brunswick
Ed Evelly – Newfoundland
Margo Duncan – Nova Scotia
Blair Hicken – Ontario
Barney Bree – P.E.I
Micheline Gravel – Québec
Bill McFarlane – Saskatchewan
Sam Montgomery – CSCA
Chris Bowie – National Team
Tom Pinckard – Past president
G.L. Filippelli – FINA Director

Directors at Large – Expires 1994
Rob Campbell
Bernard Charron
Walter Montgomery
David Ritcey

Expires 1995
Gilles Brunet
Ollie Currie
Hersh Gordon
Gerry Thomas

1992/93

Officers
President:
 Rob Campbell
Vice-President: Bill McFarlane
Chief Executive Officer: Harold Cliff
Secretary/Treasurer: Larry Clough

Executive Committee
Rob Campbell
Bernard Charron
Bill McFarlane
Walter Montgomery
Les Price

Board of Directors
Ben Meulenbeld – Alberta
Les Price – British Columbia
Lyle Eide – Manitoba
Joanne Luck – New Brunswick
Ed Evelly – Newfoundland
Margo Duncan – Nova Scotia
Hersh Gordon – Ontario
Barney Bree – P.E.I
Micheline Gravel – Québec
Bill McFarlane – Saskatchewan
Mike Blondal – CSCA
Deke Botsford – National Team
FINA Directors – Bureau
– E. Allan Harvey
– Technical Committee
– G.L. Filippelli

Directors at Large – Expires 1993
Ollie Currie
Cheryl Gibson
Tom Pinckard
Gerry Thomas

Expires 1994
Rob Campbell
Bernard Charron
Walter Montgomery
David Ritcey

1991/92

Officers
President: T.C. Pinckard
Vice-President: Rob Campbell
Chief Executive Officer: Doug Houston
Vice President Marketing: Harold Cliff
Vice-President Technical: Trevor Tiffany
Secretary/Treasurer: Larry Clough

Executive Committee
Rob Campbell
Bernard Charron
Bill McFarlane
Walter Montgomery
Tom Pinckard

Board of Directors
Ben Meulenbeld – Alberta
Les Price – British Columbia
Lyle Eide – Manitoba
Nancy Sears – New Brunswick
Ed Evelly – Newfoundland
Margo Duncan – Nova Scotia
Hersh Gordon – Ontario
Barney Bree – P.E.I
Micheline Gravel – Québec
Bill McFarlane – Saskatchewan

Mike Blondal – CSCA
Deke Botsford – National Team
FINA Directors – Bureau
– E. Allan Harvey
– Technical Committee
– G.L. Filippelli

Directors at Large – Expires 1992
Rob Campbell
Bernard Charron
Walter Montgomery
Glenn Rainbird

Expires 1993
Ollie Currie
Cheryl Gibson
Tom Pinckard
Gerry Thomas

1990/91

Officers
President:
 T.C. Pinckard
Vice-President: Ben Meulenbeld
Chief Executive Officer: Doug Houston
Vice President, Marketing: Harold Cliff
Vice President, Technical: Trevor Tiffany
Secretary/Treasurer: Larry Clough

Executive Committee
Rob Campbell
Bernard Charron
Ben Meulenbeld
Tom Pinckard
Anne Soucie

Board of Directors
Ben Meulenbeld – Alberta
Les Price – British Columbia
Lyle Eide – Manitoba
Nancy Sears – New Brunswick
Ed Evelly – Newfoundland
Margo Duncan – Nova Scotia
Hersh Gordon – Ontario
Barney Bree – P.E.I.
Micheline Gravel – Québec
Ken Turner – Saskatchewan
Mike Blondal – CSCA
Vlastimil Cerny – National Team
Gerry Thomas – Past president
FINA Directors – Bureau
E. Allan Harvey
Technical Committee
G.L. Filippelli

Directors at Large – Expires 1991
Ollie Currie
Cheryl Gibson
Tom Pinckard
Anne Soucie

Expires 1992
Rob Campbell
Bernard Charron
Walter Montgomery
Glenn Rainbird

1989/90

Officers
President: T.C. Pinckard
Vice-President: Ben Meulenbeld
Chief Executive Officer: Doug Houston
Vice President, Marketing: Harold Cliff
Vice President, Technical, Trevor Tiffany

Executive Committee
Rob Campbell
Bernard Charron
Ben Meulenbeld
Tom Pinckard
Anne Soucie

Board of Directors
Ben Meulenbeld – Alberta
Les Price – British Columbia
Betty Corbett – Manitoba
Nancy Sears – New Brunswick
Brenda Fitzpatrick – Newfoundland
Margo Duncan – Nova Scotia
Rob Campbell – Ontario
Barney Bree – P.E.I.
Bernard Charron – Québec
Ken Turner – Saskatchewan
Byron MacDonald – CSCA
Vlastimil Cerny – National Team
Gerry Thomas – Past president
FINA Directors – Bureau
E. Allan Harvey
Technical Committee
G.L. Filippelli

Directors at Large – Expires 1990
John Grootveld
Ralph Hutton
Walter Montgomery
Glenn Rainbird

Expires 1991
Ollie Currie
Cheryl Gibson
Tom Pinckard
Anne Soucie

1988/89

Officers
President/Chairman: Tom Pinckard
Vice-Chairman: Ben Meulenbeld
Chief Executive Officer: Doug Houston
Vice President, Marketing: Harold Cliff
Vice President, Technical programs & International operations: Trevor Tiffany
Secretary: Larry Clough

Board of Directors
Barney Bree – P.E.I.
Rob Campbell – Ontario
Bernard Charron – Québec
Betty Corbett – Manitoba
David Fry – Nova Scotia
Flip Filippelli – British Columbia
Mel Hong – Newfoundland
Anne Soucie – New Brunswick
Ken Turner – Saskatchewan
Dave Johnson – CSCA
Mike West – Swimmer’s Representative

Directors at Large
Ollie Currie
Cheryl Gibson
John Grootveld
Lew Hounsell
Ralph Hutton
Walter Montgomery
Gerry Thomas

1987/88

Officers
President & CEO:
 Doug Houston
Vice-President/Secretary: Trevor Tiffany
Chairman of the Board: Tom Pinckard
Vice Chairman: Leo Paul Bonin

Board of Directors
Rob Campbell – Ontario
Betty Corbett – Manitoba
David Fry – Nova Scotia
Flip Filippelli – British Columbia
Mel Hong – Newfoundland
Don Josey – P.E.I.
Ben Meulenbeld – Alberta
Anne Soucie – New Brunswick
Ken Turner – Saskatchewan

Directors at Large
Ollie Currie
Dennis Davis
George Gate
Cheryl Gibson
Walter Montgomery
Peter Szmidt
Gerry Thomas
Dave Johnson – CSCA
Mike West – Swimmer’s Representative

1986/87

Chairman: Gerry Thomas
Vice Chairman: Mel Hong

Board of Directors
Ken Turner – Saskatchewan
Anne Soucie – New Brunswick
Leo Paul Bonin – Québec
Flip Filippelli – British Columbia
Betty Corbett – Manitoba
Ollie Currie – Alberta
Robert Haliburton – Nova Scotia
Don Josey – P.E.I.
Jeno Tihanyi – CSCA
Peter Szmidt – Swimmer’s Representative
Mike West – Swimmer’s Representative
Tom Pinckard – Past Chairman

Chairman of the Board of Directors of CASA

1979-1987
1987
Thomas C. Pinckard

(Chairman position abolished in 1987 upon the CASA name change to Swimming/Natation Canada)

1986
Gerry Thomas

1985
Thomas C. Pinckard

1979
J. Sherrold Moore

Presidents of Canadian Amateur Swimming Association (CASA) 1909-1979

(Year of election to Office)

1979
David Stirrup

(Position of President was discontinued in 1981)

1978
G. L. “Flip” Filippelli

1976
Jack Gillies

1974 
Lawrence G. “Larry” Tapp

1972
President: Dr. A. J. “Bert” Depape

1969
President: Dr. W. Stuart Maddin

1967
President: W.W. “Bill” Jack

1965
President: Dr. W. Stuart Maddin

1963
President: E. Allan Harvey

1961
President: Ken Murray

1957
President: R.L. Jack
Secretary/Treasurer: William Stewart

1955
President: Donald Mitchum
Secretary/Treasurer: Margaret Gorman

1953
President: Albert Ford
Secretary/Treasurer: Dorothy Lloyd

1951
President: Bill Harwood
Secretary/Treasurer: Edna K. Worth

1950
President: Ben McNamee
Secretary/Treasurer: R.H. Kirkpatrick

1948
President: Roy Ashworth
Secretary/Treasurer: Peg Seller

1938
President: Harold Daly
Secretary/Treasurer: R.L. Collins

1922
President: H.E. Herschorn
Secretary: J.E. Simard (till 1934)
Honorary secretary: Pat Earl (from 1935)

1920
President: Robert Stevenson
Secretary: W.S. Cummings

1913
President: Chris H. Goulden
Secretary: Leonard G. Norris

1909
President: Murray A. Hannah
Secretary: Leonard G. Norris