HomeEvents & ResultsRecords & RankingsTeamsClubsCoachingOfficiatingMember Services
Mike Brown shows impressive form at 2011 Speedo Western Championships
February, 19, 2011

World championship medallist Mike Brown of Calgary © Swimming Canada
KAMLOOPS, B.C. – Seven months out of retirement, world championship medallist Mike Brown of Calgary showed why he is ahead of schedule in his comeback bid with a victory in the men’s 200 breaststroke at the 2011 Speedo Western Championships.

Brown, 26, clocked two minutes and 12.51 seconds in his main event with Braeden Taylor of Winnipeg second in 2:13.70 and Nathanael Vallerand of Montreal third.

‘’It was a decent time for this point in the season,’’ said Brown, who retired in August 2009 then announced his return to competition a year later. ‘’We just finished a stretch of hard training. My main focus is the world championship trials this spring.’’

Luke Peddie of Edmonton also enjoyed a strong evening with victories in the 50 butterfly and 50 freestyle.

For the women, Chantal Van Landeghem of Winnipeg was the individual star collecting gold in the 50 freestyle, 50 butterfly and 100 backstroke in the 16 and over age group. Charlotte Philpotts of West Vancouver notched wins in the 50 butterfly and 200 breaststroke in the 15 and under division.

Two national age group records were lowered by Edmonton Olympian Swim Club swimmers. They lowered the mark in the 13-14 age group for the girls 4X200 freestyle on Thursday with Paige Kremer, Emily Flowers, Camille Barr and Arynn deLeeuw,

Then on Friday, Georgia Kidd broke the 11-12 mark in the girls 100 backstroke. ‘’That was my goal,’’ said Kidd, who beat her previous best by more than two seconds. ‘’I just wanted to make sure I went all out.’’

Competition continues through to Sunday at the Canada Games Aquatic Centre.

Leading results at 2011 Speedo Western Nationals Swimming Championships in Kamloops, B.C.

MEN

16 and under

50 butterfly: 1. Scott McGillivray, Calgary, 25.76; 2. Cole Benkic, Saskatoon, 25.97; 3. Brian Lo, Vancouver, 26.02.

50 freestyle:.1. Sergey Holson, Vancouver, 23.50; 2. Scott McGillivray, Calgary, 23.69; 3. Edward Zhao, Vancouver, 23.93.

100 backstroke: 1. Russell Wood, Calgary, 55.77; 2. Reece Tso, Calgary, 57.07; 3. Adam Maybury, Calgary, 57.43.

200 breaststroke: 1. James Dergousoff, Coquitlam, B.C., 2:20.94; 2. Ken Stairs, Calgary, 2:20.99; 3. Mackenzie Lubberding, Edmonton, 2:21.44.

17 and over

50 butterfly: 1. Luke Peddie, Edmonton, 25.16; 2. Dillon Perron, Winnipeg, 25.76; 3. James Kendrick, Calgary, 25.96.

50 freestyle: 1. Luke Peddie, Edmonton, 22.79; 2. Sage Sturgeon, Victoria, 23.56; 3. Artur Kroitor, Winnipeg, 23.79.

100 backstroke: 1. Michael Lowenstein, Calgary, 55.10; 2. Shane Downey, Calgary, 56.64; 3. James McQuade, West Vancouver, 56.76.

200 breaststroke: 1. Mike Brown, Calgary, 2:12.51; 2. Braeden Taylor, Winnipeg, 2:13.70; 3. Nathanael Vallerand, Montreal, 2:15.22.

400 IM : Alec Page, Victoria, 4:22.48; 2. Evan Broderick, Vancouver, 4:28.05; 3. Nick Kostiuk, Edmonton, 4:30.09.

WOMEN

15 and under

50 butterfly: 1, Charlotte Philpotts, West Vancouver, 27.62; 2. Chelsea Shaul, Calgary, 28.24; 3. Paige Kremer, Edmonton, 28.40.

50 freestyle: 1. Paige Kremer, Edmonton, 25.99; 2. Amy Sun, West Vancouver, 26.33; 3. Charlotte Philpotts, West Vancouver, 26.38.

100 backstroke: 1. Cassandra Brassard, Regina, 1:01.62; 2. Paige Kremer, Edmonton, 1:02.09; 3. Leah Troskot, Lethbridge, Alta., 1:03.78.

200 breaststroke: 1. Charlotte Philpotts, West Vancouver, 2:33.27; 2. Justine Rheaume, Montreal, 2:34.57; 3. Kelsey Crocker, Calgary, 2:37.59.

400 IM: 1. Danica Ludlow, Prince George, B.C., 4:54.33; 2. Nikki MacLeod, Calgary, 4:54.80; 3. Justine Rheaume, Montreal, 5:01.60.

16 and over

50 butterfly: 1. Chantal Van Landeghem, Winnipeg, 26.74; 2. Samantha Corea, Vancouver, 27.03; 3. Lindsay Delmar, Calgary, 27.58.

50 freestyle: 1. Chantal Van Landeghem, Winnipeg, 24.59; 2. Drew Matthews, Saskatoon, 25.79; 3. Ariane Mainville, Montreal, 26.20.

100 backstroke: 1. Chantal Van Landeghem, Winnipeg, 58.82; 2. Brooklyn Snodgrass, Calgary, 1:00.72; 3. Samantha Corea, Vancouver, 1:00.83,

200 breaststroke: 1. Jane Mortlock, Nanaimo, B.C., 2:35.23; 2. Kristy Gabruck, Lethbridge, Alta., 2:35.85; 3. Caitlin Quon, Vancouver, 2:36.21.

400 IM : 1. Katie Caldwell, Surrey, B.C., 4:43.50; 2. Lindsay Delmar, Calgary, 4:46.19; 3. Tianna Risling, Medicine Hat, Alta., 4:47.36.



Speedo Eastern Canadian Championships
  • When: Thursday-Sunday at Canada Games Aquatic Centre.
  • Sessions: Thursday — prelims 1:30 p.m. start; Friday — prelims 9 a.m.; finals 6 p.m.; Saturday — prelims 9 a.m.; finals 6 p.m.; Sunday — prelims 9 a.m.; finals 5 p.m.
  • Event Information: click here
  • Live Results: click here
Speedo Western Canadian Championships
  • When: Thursday-Sunday at Tournament Capital Centre / Canada Games Aquatic Centre.
  • Sessions: Thursday — prelims 1:30 p.m. start; Friday — prelims 9 a.m.; finals 6 p.m.; Saturday — prelims 9 a.m.; finals 6 p.m.; Sunday — prelims 9 a.m.; finals 5 p.m.
  • Event Information: click here
  • Live Results: click here

Speedo East vs West Live resultsclick here

SWIMMING CANADA NETWORK