HomeEvents & ResultsRecords & RankingsTeamsClubsCoachingOfficiatingMember Services
Winnipeg’s Chantal Van Landeghem notches fourth gold at 2011 Speedo Western Canadian Swimming Championships
February, 20, 2011

Chantal Van Landeghem of Winnipeg © Swimming Canada
KALMLOOPS, B.C. – Chantal Van Landeghem of Winnipeg maintained her torrid pace at the 2011 Speedo Western Canadian Championships in swimming on Saturday with a victory in the 100-metre freestyle.

Van Landeghem clocked a personal best 53.37 seconds missing the 15-17 national age group record by 0.10 seconds. Jessica Plant of Winnipeg was second and Nicole Cossey of Red Deer, Alta., third.

After three days of competition, the 16-year-old Van Landeghem has four gold and a Canadian age group mark set Friday in the 50 freestyle.

‘’I’m really thrilled with my win tonight it was the first time I went under 54 seconds,’’ said Van Landeghem. ‘’I just wanted to get out really fast and see what I could do. I’ve had seven finals over the past two evenings so it’s been tiring but I’m pleased with the results.’’

Luke Peddie of Edmonton is up to three gold after his win in the 100 freestyle as is Charlotte Philpotts of West Vancouver after claiming the 50 breaststroke in the women’s 15 and under age group.

‘’This competition has been a really good preparation for the world trials (March 30-April 2),’’ said Will Brothers, 15, a silver medallist in the 16 and under 400 freestyle. ‘’It’s the first big meet of the year and a chance to see the areas we need to improve.’’

Competition ends Sunday at the Canada Games Aquatic Centre.

Leading results at Speedo 2011 Western Canadian Swimming Championships in Kamloops, B.C.

MEN

16 and under

50 breaststroke: 1. Sergey Holson, Vancouver, 29.47; 2. Brian Lo, Vancouver, 29.68; 3. Rhys Johnson, Calgary, 30.67.

100 freestyle: 1. Scott McGillivray, Calgary, 50.79; 2. Sergey Holson, Vancouver, 51.16; 3. Aaron Chanas-Larue, Winnipeg, 51.80.

200 backstroke: 1. Bryce Kananowicz, Winnipeg, 2:02.28; 2. Adam Maybury, Calgary, 2:03.04; 3. Quinn Moore, Regina, 2:03.89.

200 butterfly: 1. Adam Maybury, Calgary, 2:06.57; 2. Sterling King, Prince George, B.C., 2:07.47; 3. Cole Benkic, Saskatoon, 2:07.70.

400 freestyle: 1. Russell Wood, Calgary, 3:56.88; 2. Will Brothers, Victoria, 3:58.44; 3. Scott McGillivray, Calgary, 3:59.02.

17 and over

100 freestyle: Luke Peddie, Edmonton, 49.90; 2. Bryan Wray, Winnipeg, 50.92; 3. Michael Lowenstein, Calgary, 51.36.

50 breaststroke: 1. Mike Brown, Calgary, 28.48; 2. Braeden Taylor, Winnipeg, 28.49; 3. Chris Tobin, Calgary, 28.90.

200 backstroke: 1. Chad Bobrosky, Calgary, 1:59.66; 2. James McQuade, West Vancouver, 2:00.74; 3. Michael Lowenstein, Calgary, 2:03.28.

200 butterfly: 1. Thomas Jobin, Calgary, 2:01.07; 2. Alec Page, Victoria, 2:03.55; 3. Ciaran McDonnell, Burnaby, B.C., 2:03.95.

400 freestyle: 1. Keegan Zanatta, Victoria, 3:52.44; 2. Sean Penhale, Victoria, 3:52.99; 3. Alec Page, Victoria, 3:55.55.

WOMEN

15 and under

50 breaststroke: 1. Charlotte Philpotts, West Vancouver, 33.15; 2. Chelsea Cha, Edmonton, 33.89; 3. Hillary Metcalfe, Langley, B.C., 33.96.

100 freestyle: 1. Paige Kremer, Edmonton, 56.45; 2. Leah Troskot, Lethbridge, Alta., 57.07; 3. Danica Ludlow, Prince George, B.C., 57.11.

200 backstroke: Stefanie Schmidt, Victoria, 2:12.80; 2. Paige Kremer, Edmonton, 2:13.37; 3. Cassandra Brassard, Regina, 2:15.12.

200 butterfly: 1. Chelsea Shaul, Calgary, 2:18.17; 2. Rachel Maradyn, Edmonton, 2:19.09; 3. Monique Kennedy, Kelowna, B.C., 2:21.08.

400 freestyle : 1. Danica Ludlow, Prince George, B.C., 4:16.94; 2. Tyra Rooney, Calgary, 4:20.81; 3. Chantal Asselin, Winnipeg, 4:22.75.

16 and over

50 breaststroke : 1. Tianna Rissling, Medicine Hat, Alta., 31.36; 2. Rachel Nicol, Lethbridge, Alta., 31.90; 3. Patricia Pierse, Edmonton, 31.95.

100 freestyle: 1. Chantal Van Landeghem, Winnipeg, 53.37; 2. Jessica Plant, Winnipeg, 55.56; 3. Nicole Cossey, Red Deer, Alta., 55.82.

200 backstroke : 1. Brooklyn Snodgrass, Calgary, 2:11.13; 2. Chantal Van Landeghem, Winnipeg, 2:11.29; 3. Jessica Plant, Winnipeg, 2:12.68.

200 butterfly : 1. Lindsay Delmar, Calgary, 2:14.32; 2. Carmen Nam, Burnaby, B.C., 2:14.99; 3. Devon Bibault, Edmonton, 2:15.88.

400 freestyle: 1. Emma Sproule, Calgary, 4:12.46; 2. Sarah Sumner, Calgary, 4:16.34; 3. Lindsay Delmar, Calgary, 4:16.45.



Speedo Eastern Canadian Championships
  • When: Thursday-Sunday at Canada Games Aquatic Centre.
  • Sessions: Thursday — prelims 1:30 p.m. start; Friday — prelims 9 a.m.; finals 6 p.m.; Saturday — prelims 9 a.m.; finals 6 p.m.; Sunday — prelims 9 a.m.; finals 5 p.m.
  • Event Information: click here
  • Live Results: click here
Speedo Western Canadian Championships
  • When: Thursday-Sunday at Tournament Capital Centre / Canada Games Aquatic Centre.
  • Sessions: Thursday — prelims 1:30 p.m. start; Friday — prelims 9 a.m.; finals 6 p.m.; Saturday — prelims 9 a.m.; finals 6 p.m.; Sunday — prelims 9 a.m.; finals 5 p.m.
  • Event Information: click here
  • Live Results: click here

Speedo East vs West Live resultsclick here

SWIMMING CANADA NETWORK