Resources

Governance Structure

Committee Structure

Board Committees

Committee Chair Members
Audit, Finance and Risk Committee Yves Lorange Peter Szmidt
Susan Bauhart
Ed Holloway
SC CEO ex-officio
SC: CFO Larry Clough
Policy and Governance Committee Dean Crawford Doug Bird
Michael Edgson
Anne Doig
Danielle Burton
Jerome Beauchamp
SC CEO ex-officio
Nominations Committee Cheryl Gibson Dean Crawford
Anne Bell
Robin Campbell
SC CEO ex-officio
High Performance Committee Leslie Cliff Kerry Mummery
Peter Szmidt
Elizabeth Burke-Gaffney
Wade Flemons
Joanne Malar
SC CEO ex-officio
SC: John Atkinson
Sport Development Committee Kerry Mummery Doug Bird
Louise Leblanc
Liz Hoffman
Alain Lefebvre
Mike Flegel
Jean Cote
SC CEO ex officio
SC: Michelle Killins
Human Resources Committee Yves Lorange Cheryl Gibson
Michael Edgson
SC CEO, Advisor
Marketing and Communications Committee Elizabeth Burke-Gaffney Dean Crawford
Leslie Cliff
Hugh Wakeham
SC CEO ex officio
SC: Chris Wilson
External Relations Committee Cheryl Gibson Brian Johnson (PanPacific Charter Nations)
Dan Thompson (COC)
Trevor Tiffany (COC)
Bill Hogan
David de Vlieger

CEO Advisory Committees and Councils

Committee or Council Chair Members
Elite Strategic Imperative
Executive Directors Council Ahmed El Awadi
Cheryl Humphrey
Mark Schuett (British Columbia)
Cheryl Humphrey (Alberta)
Marj Walton (Saskatchewan)
Mark Fellner (Manitoba)
John Vadeika (Ontario)
Isabelle Ducharme(Quebec)
Pat Ketterling (New Brunswick)
Nicole Manuel(Prince Edward Island)
Elizabeth El-Hawary (Nova Scotia)
Corina Hartley (Newfoundland)
SC: other staff as required
High Performance Coaches Advisory Group John Atkinson Tom Johnson
Ben Titley
Ryan Mallette
Jozsef Nagy
Tom Rushton
SC: John Atkinson, High Performance Director
Paralympic Advisory Council James Hood
Craig Mortimer
Pierre Lamy
Michel Berube
Peter Carpenter
Dave McDonald
Liz Walker
SC: Craig McCord, National Coach – Para Swimming
SC: Janet Dunn, Para Development Coach (Secretary)
Selection Committee Chris Bowie
Chris Bowie
Peter Carpenter (CSCTA)
Joe Bartoch (Athlete Rep)
Michel Bérubé
Mark Perry
Cynthia Pincott
SC: John Atkinson, High Performance Director
SC: Brian Edey, Senior Manager, HP Programs
Selection Committee – Para Swimming Carla Qualtrough
Carla Qualtrough
Elizabeth Walker-Young
Darda Geiger (Athlete Rep)
Vince Mikuska
Andrew Craven
SC: Craig McCord, National Coach – Para Swimming
SC: Emma Van Steen, Para Swimming Manager
Athletes Council SC CEO Gamal Assaad
Martha McCabe
Camille Bérubé
Sandrine Mainville
Benoît Huot
Tammy Cunnington
Yuri Kisil
SC: Ahmed El-Awadi, Chief Executive Officer
John Atkinson, Director, High Performance
Brian Edey, Senior Manager, High Performance Programs
James Hood, Senior Manager, High Performance Para-swimming Programs
Kirsty Hahto, Manager, High Performance Administration
Lindsay Macedo, Manager, High Performance Programs
Sport System Strategic Imperative
NCCP Advisory Group Michelle Killins to be confirmed
On-line Systems Steering Committee Elizabeth El-Hawary
Elizabeth El-Hawary
Marj Walton
Mike Flegel
Val Carr
SC: Ahmed El-Awadi, CEO
SC: Kirsty Hahto, National Registrar
SC: Rick Loucks, IT Manager
People Development
Officials, Competition and Rules Committee Bill Hogan
Bill Hogan
Annette Gillis
Louise Leblanc
Jim Fleury
Rob Filion
Sheila Nelson
Jocelyne Mc Lean
Nicole Normandin
SC: Melinda Megan Rock, Coordinator, Domestic Operations
Awards Committee James Hood
David Frise (President’s Council)
John Vadeika (EDC)
Chris Hindmarch – Watson (CSCTA)
Stephanie Horner (Athletes Council)
SC: James Hood, Sr Manager High Performance Para-swimming
Partnerships Strategic Imperative
Masters’ Advisory Council (Partnerships) SC CEO & MSC President
President’s Council (Partnerships) TBC Jerome Beauchamp (British Columbia)
Dean Schultz (Alberta)
Susan Miazga (Saskatchewan)
Steve Armstrong (Manitoba)
Eric Martin (Ontario)
Jean-François Hamel (Quebec)
David Frise (New Brunswick)
Kevin McNeil (Prince Edward Island)
Sue Jackson (Nova Scotia)
Joan Butler (Newfoundland)
SC: Cheryl Gibson (President)
SC: Ahmed El-Awadi CEO
Alumni Council (Partnerships) TBD
TBD:
Business Management
Victor Davis Awards Committee Clifford Barry
Clifford Barry
Mel Davis
Chris Bowie