Resources

Governance Structure

Committee Structure

Board Committees

Committee Chair Members
Audit, Finance and Risk Committee Yves Lorange Peter Szmidt
Mary C. Lyne
Mike Dungate
Jonathan Clarke
SC CEO ex-officio
SC: CFO Larry Clough
External Relations Committee Cheryl Gibson Brian Johnson (PanPacific Charter Nations)
Dan Thompson (COC)
Trevor Tiffany (COC)
Bill Hogan
David de Vlieger
SC CEO ex officio
High Performance Committee Peter Szmidt Danièle Sauvageau
Michael Edgson
Wade Flemons
Joanne Malar
SC CEO ex-officio
SC: John Atkinson
SC: Wayne Lomas
Human Resources Committee Yves Lorange Cheryl Gibson
Michael Edgson
SC CEO, Advisor
Marketing and Communications Committee Elizabeth Burke-Gaffney Dean Crawford
Hugh Wakeham
SC CEO ex officio
SC: Alan Raphael
Nominations Committee Dean Crawford Elizabeth Burke-Gaffney
Robin Campbell
Policy and Governance Committee Dean Crawford Mike Dungate
Elizabeth Burke-Gaffney
Danielle Burton
Jerome Beauchamp
Jody Kitts
SC Brian Edey
Sport Development Committee Mary C. Lyne Danièle Sauvageau
Michael Edgson
Louise Leblanc
Liz Hoffman
SC CEO ex officio

CEO Advisory Committees and Councils

Committee or Council Chair Members
Athletes Council SC CEO Martha McCabe
Camille Bérubé
Jeremy Bagshaw
Zack Chetrat
Tammy Cunnington
Richard Funk
Markus Thormeyer
Tera Van Beilen
Eli WallSC: Ahmed El-Awadi, Chief Executive Officer
SC:John Atkinson, Director, High Performance
SC:Brian Edey, Director, Operations
SC:Kirsty Hahto, Senior Manager, High Performance Programs
SC:Lindsay Macedo, Manager, High Performance Programs
Awards Committee Brian Edey
Dean Boles (EDC)
Chris Hindmarch – Watson (CSCTA)
TBC (Athletes Council)
SC: Brian Edey, Director, Operations
Executive Directors Council Ahmed El Awadi
Cheryl Humphrey
Ken Radford (British Columbia)
Cheryl Humphrey (Alberta)
Marj Walton (Saskatchewan)
Brian Leier (Manitoba)
Dean Boles  (Ontario)
Isabelle Ducharme(Quebec)
EeVe Stever (New Brunswick)
Lisa MacKay  (Prince Edward Island)
Elizabeth El-Hawary (Nova Scotia)
Corina Hartley (Newfoundland)
SC: other staff as required
Masters Swimming Committee Suzanne Paulins Sylvie Potvin (QC)
Barry Lewis (AB)
Dan Thompson (ON)
Étienne Beaulé (NB)
Heather Hynes (SK)
John Holmwood (BC)
John McIntyre (ON)
Greg King (Official)
SC: Cynthia Pincott Coordinator, Masters Swimming
Officials, Competition and Rules Committee Suzanne Paulins
Sheila Nelson (British Columbia)
Rob Farmer (Alberta)
Jim Fleury (Manitoba/Saskatchewan)
Paul Corkum (Ontario)
Cynthia Pincott (Quebec)
Maggie Middleton (ATL)
Louise Leblanc (FINA)
Nicole Normandin & Carole Thomas (UANA OW)
Jocelyne McLean (Para)
Bill Hogan (Vice-Chair)
Suzanne Paulins (Chair)
President’s Council (Partnerships) TBC Linda Metcalfe (British Columbia)
Dean Schultz (Alberta)
Lee Dean (Saskatchewan)
Peter Garagan (Manitoba)
Dan Thompson (Ontario)
Luc Bisaillon (Quebec)
David Anderson (New Brunswick)
Kevin McNeil (Prince Edward Island)
Sue Jackson (Nova Scotia)
John Kennedy (Newfoundland)
SC: Cheryl Gibson (President)
SC: Ahmed El-Awadi CEO
Selection Committee Chris Bowie
Chris Bowie
Lance Cansdale (CSCTA)
Joe Bartoch (Athlete Rep)
Michael Brown
Alain Lefebvre
Cynthia Pincott
SC: John Atkinson, High Performance Director
SC: Kirsty Hahto, Senior Manager, High Performance Programs
Selection Committee – Para Swimming Marj Walton
Marj Walton
Mitch Smith
Adam Purdy
Vicki Keith
Pascal St Pierre
Jocelyne McLean
SC: Vince Mikuska, Senior Coach, Paralympic Program
SC: Emma Van Steen, National Para Swimming Senior Manager
Victor Davis Awards Committee Clifford Barry
Clifford Barry
Mel Davis
Chris Bowie