National Teams

Bios & Media Guide

media guides

Swimmer Bios

NameClubCoachHometownResidence
Senior National Team
High Performance Centre - OntarioRyan MalletteToronto, ONScarborough, ON
Pointe-Claire Swim ClubDonny BrushPointe-Claire, QCState College, PA
UBC DolphinsSteve PriceSpokane, WAVancouver, BC
Etobicoke Swim ClubKevin ThorburnMississauga, ONMississauga, ON
Carleton Place Water DragonsRay Looze/Cory ChitwoodSmiths Falls, ONSmiths Falls, ON
High Performance Centre - OntarioRyan MalletteWeston, CTToronto, ON
Markham Aquatic ClubBill DorenkottNewmarket, ONMarkham, ON
Island Swimming ClubJohn SzaranekVictoria, BCLimerick, Ireland
Neptune NatationChrystèle Roy-l'ÉcuyerMontreal, QCMontreal, QC
Unattached CanadaDerrick SchoofAuckland, New ZealandOttawa, ON
Unattached CanadaChris NesbitSouthport, AustraliaSouthport, Australia
Rouge et Or/ Université LavalNicholas PerronQuébec City, QCLaval, QC
Etobicoke SwimmingRob NovakMississauga, ONMississauga, ON
High Performance Centre- VancouverTom JohnsonPrince George, BCVancouver, BC
High Performance Centre- VancouverTom JohnsonPrince George, BCVancouver, BC
University of Calgary Swim ClubDave SaloCalgary, ABCalgary, AB
Oakville Aquatic ClubJohn PontzSt. Albert, ABNorth Bay, ON
Chatham Y Pool SharksDon BurtonChatham, ONScarborough, ON
University of Calgary Swim ClubMike BlondalGrantsburg, Wisconsin, USAVictoria, BC
Pointe-Claire Swim ClubAnthony NestyPointe-Claire, QCGainesville, FL
High Performance Centre - VictoriaRyan MalletteWhite Rock, BCVictoria, BC
Rouge et Or/ Université LavalNicholas PerronSaguenay, QCLac Beauport, QC
High Performance Centre - OntarioBen TitleyOakville, ONToronto, ON
Markham Aquatic ClubMatt KredichGeorgetown, ONKnoxville, TN
High Performance Centre - VictoriaRyan MalletteVictoria, BCVictoria, BC
Club Aquatique MontrealClaude St-JeanHull, QCMontréal, QC
Unattached CanadaSergio LopezKenora, ONLos Angeles, CA
UBC DolphinsTyler LewallVancouver, BCDenver
University of Calgary Swim ClubMike BlondalMississauga, ONCalgary, AB
Killarney Swim ClubMichael MeldrumCalgary, ABGainesville, FL
Guillaume MecteauLevis, QCLevis, QC
Club Aquatique MontrealClaude St-JeanSt. John's, NLMontreal, QC
Island Swimming ClubRyan MalletteGrande Cache, ABVictoria, BC
High Performance Centre - OntarioBen TitleyOakville, ONToronto, ON
Richmond Rapids Swim ClubRobert PettiferVancouver, BCVancouver, BC
High Performance Centre- VancouverScott Talbot Christina Lake, BCVancouver, BC
Club de Natation CALAC LasalleMohamed MaroufSherbrooke, QCLasalle, QC
High Performance Centre- VancouverScott Talbot North Vancouver, BCNorth Vancouver, BC
Club de Natation Bleu et OrRyan AllenRiverview, NBKnoxville, TN
Unattached CanadaBrent ArckeyZachary, LouisianaSarasota, FL
Club de Natation Region de QuebecMarc-André PelletierQuebec City, QCQuebec City, QC
High Performance Centre- VancouverScott Talbot Burnaby, BCBurnaby, BC
Edmonton Keyano Swim ClubPaul BirminghamEdmonton, ABEdmonton, AB
C. N. Région de QuébecMarc-André PelletierQuebec City, QCQuebec City, QC
Pointe-Claire Swim ClubAnthony NestyMontreal, QCGainesville, FL
High Performance Centre- VancouverTom JohnsonEdmonton, ABVancouver, BC
Langley Olympians Swim ClubLiam DonnellyMilton, ONBurnaby, BC
Windsor Aquatic ClubBrian Peresie WindsorAkron, Ohio
Etobicoke Swim ClubBrian SchraderMoscow, RussiaToronto, ON
Unattached CanadaBraden HollowayWinnipeg, MBRaleigh, NC
Granite GatorsMike WestphalToronto, ONBloomington, IN
Club Aquatique MontrealClaude St-JeanSt-Hubert, QCMontreal, QC.
Pointe-Claire Swim ClubMartin Gingras Baie D'Urfe, QC Baie D'Urfe, QC
Halifax Trojan Aquatic ClubBen TitleyHalifax, NSToronto, ON
High Performance Centre- VancouverScott Talbot Newmarket, ONVancouver, BC
Manta Swim ClubRyan Purdy, Kelly Kremer, Terry Ganley, Gideon LouwLas Cruces, NMMinneapolis, MN
Club Aquatique MontrealGreg ArkhurstTrois-Rivières, QCMontreal, QC
High Performance Centre- VancouverTom JohnsonMission, BCNew Westminster, BC
UVic Pacific Coast SwimmingRyan CloustonSan Diego, CAVictoria, BC
Etobicoke SwimmingRob NovakMississauga, ONLos Angeles, CA
University of Calgary Swim ClubMike BlondalNorth Vancouver, BC
High Performance Centre- VancouverBrad DingeyBeaconsfield, QCVancouver, BC
Pointe-Claire Swim ClubMark GangloffBeaconsfield, QCBeaconsfield, QC
Pointe-Claire Swim ClubMartin GingrasPointe-Claire, QCPointe-Claire, QC
Pointe-Claire Swim ClubTom RushtonMontreal, QCMontreal, QC.
Club Aquatique MontrealClaude St-JeanMontreal, QCOttawa, ON
University of British ColumbiaBrad DingeyVictoria, BCVictoria, BC
Unattached CanadaRon AitkenMontreal, QCLas Vegas, NV
Cascade Swim ClubDave JohnsonCalgary, ABCalgary, AB
High Performance Centre - VictoriaRyan MalletteLadysmith, BCVictoria, BC
High Performance Centre- VancouverScott Talbot Okotoks, ABToronto, ON
Club Aquatique MontrealChris DavisYucaipa, CAAtlanta, GA
High Performance Centre - OntarioBen TitleyPont- Rouge, QCToronto, ON
Pointe-Claire Swim ClubMartin GingrasTémiscamingue, QCTrois-Rivières, QV
Red Deer Catalina Swim ClubLucien ZucchiRed Deer, ABRed Deer, AB
High Performance Centre - OntarioAnthony NestyMarkham, ONMarkham, ON
Toronto Swim ClubByron MacDonaldToronto, ONVanvouver, BC
University of Calgary Swim ClubMike BlondalSydney, AustraliaVictoria, BC
London Aquatic ClubRick BishopLondon, ONBaton Rouge, LA
Etobicoke Swim ClubHarvey HumphriesToronto, ONToronto, ON
Club Aquatique MontrealBen TitleyBoucherville, QCMontreal, QC
Edmonton Keyano Swim ClubDerrick SchoofEdmonton, ABEdmonton, AB
Toronto Swim ClubBen TitleyLaSalle, ONSant Cugat del Vallès, Spain
Kenora Swimming SharksByron MacDonald / Linda KieferKenora, ONToronto, ON
High Performance Centre- VancouverJozsef NagyToronto, ONVancouver, BC
Pointe-Claire Swim ClubSteve BultmanPointe-Claire, QCCollege Station, Texas, USA
Unattached CanadaBrent ArckeyToronto, ONSarasota, FL
UVic Pacific Coast SwimmingRon JacksVictoria, BCVictoria, BC
University of British ColumbiaDerrick SchoofLangley, BCVancouver, BC
High Performance Centre- VancouverTom JohnsonBurnaby, BCBurnaby, BC
University of Calgary Swim ClubMike BlondalLethbridge, ABLethbridge, AB
High Performance Centre- VancouverScott TalbotEdmonton, ABVancouver, BC
Scott Talbot
High Performance Centre- VancouverTom JohnsonChilliwack, BCVancouver, BC
High Performance Centre - OntarioRyan MalletteToronto, ONToronto, ON
Barrie Trojan Swim ClubEndi BabiMinesing, OntMinesing, Ont
High Performance Centre- VancouverTom JohnsonWest Vancouver, BCWest Vancouver, BC
High Performance Centre- VancouverTom JohnsonCampbell River, BCVancouver, BC
High Performance Centre - VictoriaRyan MalletteCortes Island, BCVictoria, BC
Toronto Swim ClubJason Calanog Clearwater, Florida, USACollege Station, Tex.
Unattached CanadaNeal StuddWest Palm Beach, FLTallahassee, FL
Équipe de Natation de Saint-LambertBenoit LebrunMontreal, QCMontreal, QC
High Performance Centre- VancouverTom JohnsonCalgary, ABVancouver, BC
Cascade Swim ClubDave JohnsonCalgary, ABCalgary, AB
High Performance Centre- VancouverJozsef NagyRichmond, BCRichmond, BC
Équipe de Natation de Saint-LambertTyler McGillCornwall, ONMontreal, QC.
Unattached CanadaBob Bowman Kelowna, BCToronto, ON
High Performance Centre - OntarioRyan MalletteScarborough, ONScarborough, ON
High Performance Centre- VancouverBrad DingeyColorado Springs, COVancouver, BC
Club Aquatique MontrealGreg ArkhurstPont-Rouge, QCMontreal, QC
High Performance Centre- VancouverTom JohnsonOttawa, ONVancouver, BC
Manta Swim ClubRyan PurdyWinnipeg, ABMinneapolis, MN, USA
Kelowna AquajetsEmil Dimitrov Kelowna, BCKelowna, BC
Cascade Swim ClubDave Johnson Red Deer, ABCalgary, AB
Club de natation des piscines du Parc OlympiqueBrian JohnsEdmonton, ABEdmonton, AB
Alan SwanstonNewmarket, ON Los Angeles, CA
High Performance Centre - OntarioRyan MalletteNewmarket, ONToronto, ON
High Performance Centre- VancouverTeri McKeeverRichmond, BCBerkeley, CA
High Performance Centre- VancouverTom JohnsonDelta, BCVancouver, BC
High Performance Centre- VancouverScott Talbot Saskatoon, SKVancouver, BC
High Performance Centre - OntarioBen TitleyToronto, ONToronto, ON
High Performance Centre- VancouverJozsef NagyOakville, ONVancouver, BC
High Performance Centre - OntarioBen TitleyWinnipeg, MBWinnipeg, MB
Guelph Marlin Aquatic ClubDon BurtonTillsonburg, ONTillsonburg, ON
Toronto Swim ClubLinda Kiefer Ottawa, ONToronto, ON
High Performance Centre- VancouverRon JacksVictoria, BCVictoria, BC
Oakville Aquatic ClubMike BottomOakville, ONAnn Arbor, MI
High Performance Centre - OntarioRyan MalletteCalgary, ABToronto, ON
Cascade Swim ClubDave JohnsonCalgary, ABCalgary, AB
University of Manitoba BisonsVlastimil CernyWinnipeg, MBWinnipeg, MB
University of Calgary Swim ClubMike BlondalCalgary, ABCalgary, AB
Island Swimming ClubTom JohnsonVictoria, BCVictoria, BC
Markham Aquatic ClubAnthony NestyBurlington, ONGainesville, FL
Swim OttawaJérémy DumoraMontreal, QCOttawa, ON
Para-Swimming Team
Newmarket Swim ClubDon BurtonNewmarket, ONToronto, ON
High Performance Centre – QuébecMike ThompsonParksville, BCParksville, BC
Natation GatineauCraig McCordGatineau, QCGatineau, QC
High Performance Centre – QuébecMike ThompsonCalgary, ABMontreal, QC
Edmonton Keyano Swim ClubAlex WallingdordEdmonton
Winskill DolphinsAmy CanuelVancouver, B.CDelta, B.C
Académie de Natation de MontréalBenoit LebrunPort Hope, ONMontreal, QC
KISU Swim ClubRenate TerpstraColdstream, BCColdstream, BC
University of Toronto Varsity BluesIan RoopnarineBrampton, ONWoodbridge, ON
Fredericton Aquanauts Swim TeamSam BarkwellFredericton, NBFredericton, NB
West Vancouver OttersNorman NgWest Vancouver, B.CWest Vancouver, B.C
Pointe-Claire Swim ClubÉtienne PaquetMontréal, QCMontréal, QC
KISU Swim ClubJane BentleyMatsqui, B.CPenticton, B.C
Oakville Aquatic Club
Club de Natation SAMAKMike ThompsonBrossard, QCBrossard, QC
Red Deer Catalina Swim ClubMandi SmithRed Deer, ABRed Deer, AB
University of Calgary Swim ClubJessie Olson HeislerCalgary, ABCalgary, AB
Richmond Rapids Swim ClubRob PettiferTelkwa, BCTelkwa, BC
High Performance Centre – QuébecMike Thompson Moncton, NBMoncton, NB
Natation Para-PerformanceClaude PicardLongueuil, QCLongueuil, QC
Rouge et OrJohanne GirardinSt-Augustin, QCSt-Augustin, QC
C. N. Région de QuébecMarc-André PelletierKitchener, ONQuebec City, QC
Club de Natation Region de QuebecMarc-André PelletierKitchener, ON
Saskatoon Lasers Swim ClubRyan JonesMeadow Lake, SKSaskatoon, SK
McGill UniversityPeter CarpenterBrockville, ONMontreal, QC
Club de Natation NeptuneJeremy BruggemanMontreal, QCMontreal, QC
Juvaqua d'AlmaAnton CassanAlma, QC
London Aquatic ClubAndrew CravenAntigonish, NSLondon, ON
Fort Mcmurray Mantas Swim ClubJeritt BrinkFort McMurray, ABFort McMurray, AB
High Performance Centre – QuébecMike ThompsonSurrey, BCMontreal, Quebec
Benoit LebrunLongueuil, QCLongueuil, QC
Foothills StingraysTodd MeltonHigh River, ABOkotoks, AB
High Performance Centre – QuébecMike ThompsonDelta, BCMontreal, QC
Ducks SwimmingReg Chappel, Craig MortimerMississauga, ONMississauga, ON
High Performance Centre – QuébecMike ThompsonQuébec, QCMontreal, QC.
High Performance Centre – QuébecMike ThompsonRepentigny, QCRepentigny, QC
Langley Olympians Swim ClubRyan SkomorowskiBurnaby, BCLangley, BC
High Performance Centre – QuébecMike ThompsonTillsonburg, ONMontreal, Quebec
Club de Natation Region de QuebecMarc-André PelletierQuébec, QCQuébec, QC
Brantford Aquatic ClubPaul ArmstrongCambridge, ONCambridge, ON
Beaconsfield BluefinsClaude PicardBeaconsfield, QCSaint-Lazare, QC
LA Swim ClubPeter SchoriLethbridge, ABLethbridge, AB
KISU Swim ClubRenata TerpstraVernon, BCVernon, BC
McGill UniversityPeter CarpenterVernon, BCMontreal, QC
St. Thomas Jumbo JetsPenny BosmaSt. Thomas, ONSt. Thomas, ON
C.N. du Haut-RichelieuGuy DorionSt-Jean-sur-Richelieu, Que.St-Jean-sur-Richelieu, Que.
Kamloops Classic SwimmingBrad DalkeSurrey, B.CSurrey, B.C
Truro Centurions Swim ClubKevin RossHalifax, NSBedford, NS
Saskatoon Lasers Swim ClubRyan Jones Saskatoon, SKSaskatoon, SK
High Performance Centre – QuébecMike ThompsonMont-Saint-Hilaire, QCBoucherville, QC
Dynamo Swim ClubMarianne Wieland De AlvarezVancouver, BCVancouver, BC
London Aquatic ClubAndrew CravenLondon, ONLondon, ON
Surrey Knights Swim ClubReg ShawPowell River, BCSurrey, BC
C. N. Région de QuébecMarc-André PelletierSt-Jean-Sur-Richelieu, QCQuebec City, QC
C.N. du Haut-RichelieuFrance LatendresseSt-Jean-sur-Richelieu, QC.St-Alexandre, QC.
High Performance Centre – QuébecMike ThompsonCaledon, ONMontreal, QC
Aqua Aces Swim ClubLeonard RoxonKippens, NLKippens, NL
High Performance Centre – QuébecMike ThompsonSaskatoon, SKSaskatoon, SK
Kingston Y Penguins Aquatic ClubVicki KeithKingston, ONKingston, ON
Flatland Sport Centre Inc.Jeff TothMoose Jaw, SKRegina, SK
Saskatoon Lasers Swim ClubRyan JonesSaint-Hubert, QCSaint-Hubert, QC
Surrey Knights Swim ClubReg ShawMaple Ridge, BCMaple Ridge, BC
Variety Village
Variety VillageVicki KeithToronto, ONToronto, ON
North York Aquatic ClubEddie ToroMarkham, ONMarkham, ON
C. N. Région de QuébecMarc Andre PelletierKingston, ONQuebec, QC
Royal City Aquatics Performance Swim ClubJohn Carey; Amanda ReimerGuelph, ON
Club de Natation Region de QuebecMarc-André PelletierQuebec City, QCQuebec City, QC
Charles LabrieBlainville, QCTrois-Rivières, QC
Brock Niagara AquaticsDave LingPort Colborne, ONPort Colborne, ON
Variety VillageVicki KeithToronto, ONToronto, ON
Kelowna AquajetsEmil DimitrovKamloops, BCKamloops, BC
High Performance Centre – QuébecMike ThompsonWaterford, ONMontreal, QC
Development Team
Jessica LuoUVic Pacific Coast Swimming
Cambridge AquajetsRon Campbell
Unattached CanadaBrent ArckeyKamloops, BCSarasota, FL
Club de Natation NeptuneAlex Gendron
North York Aquatic ClubMurray Drudge
Etobicoke SwimmingRobert NovakMississauga, ONMississauga, ON
Sarnia Rapids Swim ClubNick Abrametz
Nepean Kanata BarracudasScott FaithfullOttawaOttawa
Pointe-Claire Swim ClubMartin Gingras
Konstantin Danailov
University of Calgary Swim ClubMike BlondalCalgary, ABCalgary, AB
University of Calgary Swim ClubCarl Simonson
Dorval Swim ClubBob PlattScottsdale, AZDorval, QC
UVic Pacific Coast SwimmingRod Barratt
St. John's Legends Swim ClubDave Ling
Club Aquatique MontrealGregory Arkhurst
Club Aquatique MontrealGreg Arkhurst
University of Calgary Swim ClubCarl Simonson
Neptune NatationAlex Gendron
Grande Prairie PiranhasAlex Dawson
Island Swimming ClubDave Tontini
Club Warriors Swim Club
Manta Swim ClubTommaso Panizza
Langley Olympians Swim ClubBrian Metcalfe
Greater Ottawa Kingfish Swim ClubJason Allen
Windsor Aquatic Club
Edmonton Keyano Swim ClubDerrick SchoofMississauga, ONSt-Albert, AB
Markham Aquatic ClubSean Baker
Club Aquatique MontrealGregory Arkhurst
Cascade Swim ClubDave Johnson
Russ Franklin
Pointe-Claire Swim Club
Kamloops Classic SwimmingBrian Schrader Kamloops, BC
Ramac Aquatic ClubMark Kourganov
Grande Prairie PiranhasAlex DawsonGrande Prairie, AB
Markham Aquatic Club
Unattached CanadaRob Mackel
Pointe-Claire Swim ClubMartn GingrasBeaconsfield, QCBeaconsfield, QC
Wellington County WavesJohn Carey
High Performance Centre - OntarioRyan MalletteBurlington, ONBurlington, ON
Cascade Swim ClubDave Johnson
North York Aquatic ClubMurray DrudgeScarborough, ONScarborough, ON
Toronto Swim ClubBill O’Toole
Pointe-Claire Swim ClubMartin Gingras
University of Calgary Swim ClubMike BlondalSedgewick, ABEdmonton, AB
Etobicoke Swim ClubKevin Thorburn
Sudbury Laurentian Swim ClubNeal StuddSudbury, ON
Grande Prairie Piranhas
University of Calgary Swim ClubCarl Simonson
Hyack Swim ClubMark Bottrill
Kelowna AquajetsKelowna, BC
Edmonton Keyano Swim ClubPaul Birmingham
Etobicoke Swim ClubRobert Novak Etobicoke, ON
Crest SwimmingWilfred Arzaga
Oakville Aquatic ClubSean BakerOakville, ONOakville, ON
Golden Horseshoe Aquatic ClubAshley AlmasHamilton, ONHamilton, ON
Windsor Aquatic ClubDon Burton
Pickering Swim ClubAnne Ottenbrite-MuylaertPickering, ON
Etobicoke SwimmingKevin ThorburnEtobicoke, ON
Regina Optimist DolphinsAbderrahmane Tissira
Winskill Dophins Swim Club
Pointe-Claire Swim ClubMartin Gingras
Red Deer Catalina Swim ClubScott Wilson
University of Calgary Swim ClubCarl Simonson
Regina Optimist DolphinsAbderahamane TissiraRegina, SKRegina, SK
Mississauga Aquatic ClubKevin AndersonMachester, USAMississauga, ON
Natation Elite LongueuilSalim Laoubi
University of AlbertaPaul Birmingham
London Aquatic Club
Ottawa Swim ClubBlair TuckerOttawa, ONOttawa, ON
Etobicoke Swim Club
ROC SwimmingNicolas Belisle
Edmonton Keyano Swim ClubDerrick SchooffEdmonton, ABEdmonton, AB
Club Aquatique MontrealClaude St-JeanMontreal, QCMontreal, QC
Langley Olympians Swim Club
Toronto Swim ClubBill O'Toole
Intensive Training Program- MontrealTom RushtonDallas, Texas, USAMontreal, QC
Crest SwimmingWilfred Arzaga
Edmonton Keyano Swim ClubPaul Birmingham
Edmonton Keyano Swim ClubPaul Birmingham
Toronto Swim ClubBill O'TooleToronto, ONPeterborough, ON
Canadian Dolphin Swim ClubKelly Taitinger
Ajax Aquatic ClubAndrew Miller
Edmonton Keyano Swim ClubPaul Birmingham
Barrie Trojan Swim ClubEndi Babi Barrie, ON
Olympian Swim ClubLesley Serediak
KISU Swim ClubTina HoebenVancouver, BCPenticton, BC
University of Manitoba BisonsBrian PeresieWinnipeg, MB
Mount Pearl MarlinsChristopher RobertsMount Pearl, NL
Manta Swim ClubTommaso Panizza
Pointe-Claire Swim ClubMartin Gingras
Surrey Knights Swim Club
CSI Pacific NextGen ProgramBrad DingeyEdmonton, ABVictoria, BC
Hyack Swim ClubMark Bottrill
High Performance Centre - VictoriaRyan MalletteVictoria, BC
Etobicoke Swim ClubNail KaddacheEtobicoke, ON
Media Guides
Name Resource
London 2019 World Para Swimming Championships Media Guide SC_Media_Guide_WPS_Web.pdf
Gwangju 2019 FINA World Championships Media Guide SC_Media_Guide_FINA_Web-1-1.pdf
Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games Media Guide SC_Media_Guide_CWG.pdf
Rio 2016 Paralympic Games- Web rio-2016-paralympic-games-swimming-canada-media-guide.pdf
2016 Olympic Media Guide – Web sc_media_guide_olympic_web_spread.pdf
2015 Media Guide sc_media_guide_web_v2.pdf
2014 Media Guide SC_media_guide_2014_LR_FINAL-1-1.pdf
2013 IPC World Championships Media Guide 2013-ipc-world-championships-media-guide.pdf
2013 15th Fina World Championships Media Guide 2013-15th-fina-world-championships-media-guide.pdf
2012 London Olympics Media Guide 2012-london-olympics-media-guide.pdf